Feile 2012 - a huge success -review and results

(07 Jul 2012)

Féile 2012 - a huge success.

Congratulations to the Dublin Féile Committee led by Pat Martin and Barbara Grennell and all the sub committees for their dedicated, unstinting work over the last number of months and especially over the 3 days of Féile. Congratulations also to the hosting clubs and club Féile Officers who made such efforts to ensure that our Féile guests were so well looked after while they were in the capital. Well done to the thousands of Camogie people who did trojan work throughout the three days to ensure the success of Féile. Congratulations to the National Féile Committee who co-ordinated the overall efforts of hurling, camogie and handball.

Eileen Lawlor gets Féile off to a great start in Plunketts

 

The Féile Parade

The Féile Parade on Thursday evening, was a brilliant success with well-turned out hurling, camogie and handball teams, colourful banners, and lots of fun and enjoyment in a friendly upbeat atmosphere and surpirisingly good weather (for this time of year!!). The Parade was led by the Artane Band. The Mullingar Marching Band, St. Mary's Brass and Reed Band Cavan, St. Mary's Brass and Reed Band Maynooth, Clondalkin Youth Band, St. Brigids Pipe Band Raheny, Masamba Samba School, Dublin Firebrigade Pipe Band, Ratheniska Marching Band Vicarstown and Rathanna Marching Band Borris were interspersed among the 132 hurling, camogie and handball teams teams who marched from Croke Park to the viewing stand in O'Connell Street watched by thousands of happy family members, friends and supporters.

Some photos from the Parade

 

Congratulations to the 2012 Féile Champions:

Div.1 Newport Ballinahinch, Tipperary Div.2 Inagh/Kilnamona Clare,

Div.3 Naas, Kildare    Div.4 Clane, Kildare.

Dublin's Ballyboden/St. Endas narrowly lost to eventual winners Newport Ballinahinch in the semi-final.

Details of semis and finals at bottom of this item

 

Parade Awards:

Best presented Home team: Commercials.

Best presented Away team Eglish, Co.Tyrone

Best Home Banner Good Counsel

Best Away Banner Johnstown Bridge, Co. Kildare

 

The Camogie Skills winners:

1st Aoife Corcoran, Castletown-Geoghegan, Westmeath

Joint 2nd Roisin Egan, St. Rynaghs, Offaly and Caoimhe Burke Drum-Inch, Tipperary

3rd Aoibheann Kidney, Tracton, Cork

 

Details of semi-finals and finals:


Div. 1 Newport Ballinahinch, Tipperary 2-0 v Ballyboden A 0-3 Dublin at Naomh Peregrines,

        Aghabullogue, Cork v Davitts (Galway) Bye at Naomh Mearnog.

Div. 1 Final: Newport Ballinahinch, Tipperary 3-3 v Davitts, Galway 0-2

Div. 2 De La Salle Waterford 1-7 v St. Cillians, Offaly 2-3         

         Inagh/Kilnamona, Clare 7-7 v Portaferry, Down 0-1at St.Judes Tymon Park.

Div. 2 Final: De La Salle Waterford 2-3 v Inagh/Kilnamona, Clare 5-5


Div.3 Raharney, Westmeath 3-1 v Athleague, Roscommon 1-1 at St. Johns Marley Park

        Maynooth, Kildare 0-4 v Naas, Kildare 1-2 at Rathcoole at Rathcoole

Div. 3 Final: Raharney, Westmeath 0-3 v Naas, Kildare 3-2


Div. 4 Clane, Kildare 6-3 v Commercials, Dublin 0-0 at Good Counsel, Galtymore Road

         Castleblaney, Monaghan v Bray Emmets, Wicklow at Erins Isle Finglas.

Div. 4 Final: Clane Kildare 2-4 v Bray Emmets, Wicklow 1-0 .

 

join us on Facebook   Follow us on Twitter

© 2018 Dublin Camogie County Board

Web Design Dublin by Webtrade.ie.

Web design sponsored by Webtrade.ie
Image